Skip to main content
WRIU Jazz

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTING 9/12 TO 9/22/2014

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled - check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.org with any corrections or additions

(note:  MASS MoCA Fresh Grass Festival Listing at end)

WEDNESDAY,  SEPT. 17

Bandstand Canteen, White’s of Westport, 66 State Rd., Westport. (508) 678-5321, (866) 226-4693, (508) 675-7185. The Al Deston Show Band, The Mike Moran Band, Billy Couto and the After Hours, The Silvertones, The Local 216 Dixieland All-Stars and The Meadowlarks led by Dan Ferreira, patriotic and jazz. 5:30-10 pm. Benefit for the Fall River Federation of Live Music Local 216 Scholarship Fund.

Steve Burke, jazz, Trattoria Romana, 3 Wake Robin Rd., Lincoln. 333-6700. 5:30 pm.

Los Gatos, pop and rock, Pier 49 Seafood and Spirits Restaurant, Newport Harbor Hotel and Marina, 49 America’s Cup Ave., Newport. 847-9000. 6-10 pm.

Lloyd Kaplan's Aristocats, jazz, Seekonk Public Library, 410 Newman Ave., Seekonk. (508) 336-8230, seekonkpl.org. 6:30-7:30 pm. Free.

Tony Cerbo, tribute to Michael Buble and pop, Grille 57, 57 Highland St., Worcester. (508) 798-2000. 6:30 pm.

Rick Costa Trio, jazz, DeWolf Tavern, 259 Thames St. Bristol, 254-2005, 7:30-9:30 pm

The Cartells, jazz, swing, Motown, R&B, rock, Knickerbocker Cafe, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070, theknickerbockercafe.com. dance lessons 7 pm. Music 7:30 – 10 pm.

Dick Lupino, bass/vocals, w/Karen Frisk, vocals, Kent Hewitt, piano, jazz, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 pm

Youn Sun Nah (vocals) & Ulf Wakenius (guitar) Dou, jazz, standards, originals, Regatta Bar, Charles Hotel, Cambridge, MA, 617-661-5000, www.regattabarjazz.com, 7:30 pm

Rory Block, vocals, guitar, acoustic blues, Scullers, Doubletree Suits, 400 Soldiers Field Rd., Boston, MA, 866-777-8932, http://www.scullersjazz.com, 8 pm (also at Chan’s Thursday)

Travis Colby, keys, Doug Woolverton, trumpet, Mark Texeria, drums, blues, L’attitude, 2190 Broad St., Cranston, 780-8700, http://www.lattituderi.com/promotions.php, 8:30 – 11:30 pm

THURSDAY, SEPT. 18

Steve Burke, jazz, Trattoria Romana, 3 Wake Robin Rd., Lincoln. 333-6700. 5:30 pm

Tony Cerbo, tribute to Michael Buble and pop, Capital Grille, 1 Union Station, Providence. 521-5600. 7 pm.

The Coastline Swing Band, Venice Restaurant and Banquet Center, 165 Shore Rd. (Route 1A), Westerly. 348-0055. 7:30-9:30 pm.

Dick Willner and Jan Schmidt and Swing Haven, swing, oldies and rhythm and blues, Le Foyer Banquet Hall, 151 Fountain St., Pawtucket. 725-8530. 7:30-11 pm.

Stephane Wrembel and His Band, Gypsy jazz, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm.

Rory Block, guitar, acoustic blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Leo Kottke, blues, jazz and folk, Wilbur Theatre, 246 Tremont St., Boston. (617) 248-9700, thewilbur.com. 8 pm.  (see Narrows Center Friday)

Friends of Dennis, tribute to Dennis McCarthy, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 pm.

FRIDAY,  SEPT. 19

Steve Burke, jazz, Trattoria Romana, 3 Wake Robin Rd., Lincoln. 333-6700. 5:30 pm.

The Low Anthem, Ravi Shavi and What Cheer? Brigade, folk, rock and brass band, Providence Rink, Kennedy Plaza, Providence. 6 pm.

Stan Holtzman, piano, jazz, Wharf Tavern, 215 Water St., Warren. 289-2524, thewharftavernri.com. 6-9 pm.

Milt Javery, rhythm and blues and jazz, Portofino Bar and Grille, Ramada Middletown Hotel, 425 East Main St., Middletown. 846-3555. 6-9 pm.

The Vini Ames Duo, jazz, pop, rhythm and blues and oldies, 645 Restaurant and Bar, 645 Douglas Pike (Route 7), Smithfield. 6-10 pm.

Nick Sanfilippo, piano jazz, Rhumbline, 62 Bridge St., Newport. 849-3999. 6:30-10 pm.

Al Abbott, swing, La Cucina, 266 Putnam Pike, Smithfield. 349-4130. 6:30-10:30 pm.

Billy Musto, pop and jazz, Waterplace Restaurant, 1 Finance Way, Providence. 272-1040. 6:30-9:30 pm.

The Calamari Brothers, swing, Continental Restaurant, 332 Farnum Pike (Route 104), Smithfield. 233-1800. 7-11 pm. 

Krisanthi Pappas, vocals, Steve Heck, piano, John DiSanto, drums, (+ jam quest artists) jazz standards, swing tunes, Blackthorne Publick House, 402 Turnpike Street, South Easton, MA, 508-297-2236, 7 – 10 pm

Tony Cerbo, tribute to Michael Buble and pop, Capital Grille, 1 Union Station, Providence. 521-5600. 7 pm.

Candida Rose, vocals, Kirk Feather, sax, Tom Hojnacki, piano, Gary Johnson, drums, Joe Potenza (basses,) jazz, Aspire Rest., Hotel Providence, 311 Westminster St, Providence, 521-3333, aspirerestaurant.com/events 7:30-11:30pm, valet parking at Mathewson St. entrance.

Hey Nineteen, tribute to Steely Dan, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 7:30 pm.

Mike G. and Two Man Groove, jazz, Lobster Pot, 119 Hope St. (Route 114), Bristol. 253-9100. 8-11 pm.

Leo Kottke, blues, originals, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm.

The Calamari Brothers, swing, 2012 Bar and Grill, 1785 Cranston St., Cranston. 944-2012. 8 pm-midnight.

Aztec Two-Step, folk-rock duo, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Ann Hampton Callaway, CD Release: “From Sassy To Devine: The Sarah Vaughn Project,” Sculler’s, Doubletree Suits, 400 Soldiers Field Rd., Boston, 866-777-8932, http://www.scullersjazz.com, 8 & 10 pm.

Honky Tonk Masquerade, country, Western swing and honky tonk, Sandywoods Center for the Arts, 43 Muse Way, Tiverton. 241-7349, sandywoodsmusic.com. 8 pm

Greg Abate sax, w/Kent Hewitt, piano, Harvie S, bass, Bill Goodwin, drums, jazz, Side Door Jazz Club, 85 Black Oak Dr, East Lyme CT, www.thesidedoorjazz.com 860-434-0886, doors open 7:30 pm show at 8:30 pm

Nasty Habits, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, http://www.narragansettcafe.com/bands/, 9:30 pm – 1 am

SATURDAY,  SEPT. 20

Johnny Souza, trumpet/vocals, Chris Taylor, piano, Dave Zinno, bass, Rick Wells, drums, jazz, standards, Greenvale Vineyards, Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd., Portsmouth. 847-3777, greenvale.com. 1-4 pm.

Milt Javery, rhythm and blues and jazz, Portofino Bar and Grille, Ramada Middletown Hotel, 425 East Main St., Middletown. 846-3555. 6-9 pm.

The Vini Ames Duo, pop, jazz, rhythm and blues and light rock, Ice House Grille, 1460 Mineral Spring Ave., North Providence. 353-3100. 6-10 pm.

Dave Manuel, jazz, Hyatt Regency Hotel, Five33 Lounge, 1 Goat Island, Newport. 851-1234. 4-6 pm. 

Steve Burke, jazz, Marchetti’s Restaurant, 1463 Park Ave., Cranston. 943-7649, marchettis.com. 5:30-9:30 pm.

Lois Vaughan, solo piano, Rhumbline Restaurant, 62 Bridge St, Newport, 849-3999, 6:30 – 10 pm

Mary Lou Neville, jazz and pop, Elizabeth of Portofino, 897 Post Rd., Warwick. 461-8920, 6:30-9:30 pm.

Dan Moretti and Duke Robillard and the Hammond Boys, jazz and blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

(SOLD OUT) John Mayall, blues, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm.

Mark Whitfield , Sr. (guitar) Family Band, w/David Whitefield, piano, Mark Whitefield, Jr. drums, James Genus, bass, jazz, Side Door Jazz Club, 85 Black Oak Dr, East Lyme CT, www.thesidedoorjazz.com 860-434-0886, doors open 7:30 pm show at 8:30 pm

The Calamari Brothers, swing, Crickets, 280 George Washington Highway (Route 116), Smithfield. 232-0300. 8:30 pm-12:30 am.

Jazz Night: feat./Leland Baker’s Blue Train, Ben Shaw and the Loose Ends, Chris Gagnon’s Lower River Trio, and Clay Nordhill’s Prism, The Spot Underground, 101 Richmond St, Providence, http://www.thespotunderground.com/events/page/2/, 383-7133, 9 pm - 1 am

The Senders, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, http://www.narragansettcafe.com/bands/, 9:30 pm – 1 am

SUNDAY, SEPT. 21

Milt Javery, jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 am-2 pm.

Steve Burke, jazz brunch, Lake Pearl Luciano’s, 299 Creek St., Wrentham, Mass. (508) 384-3003. 10 am-2 pm. 

Michael Dutra, tribute to Frank Sinatra, and LuAnn Dutra, tribute to Marilyn Monroe, Twin River, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, (877) 827-4837, twinriver.com. 2-6 pm. 18+

Bobby Ferreira, jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister's Wharf, Newport. 849-2900 12:30-3:30 pm.

John Wilkins, Mac Chrupcala, piano, Al Bernstein, bass, Artie Cabral, drums, jazz, Atlantic Beach Club, 55 Purgatory Rd., Middletown. 847-2750. 3-7 pm.

Steve DeConte, guitar, Paul Del Nero, bass, jazz, Trio Restaurant, 15 Kingstown Rd, Narragansett, 792-4333, 4-7 pm

George Stackhouse, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, http://www.narragansettcafe.com/bands/, 4-7 pm

Wolfie and the Jam Daddies, blues jam, Boundary Brewhouse at Corinne's Seafood Grille, 1593 Newport Ave., Pawtucket. 725-4260, corinnesbanquets.com. 5-9 pm.

The Calamari Brothers featuring Steve Cass, swing, Tasty Diner Sports Bar and Grill, 410 Mineral Spring Ave., North Providence. 354-4420. 6-10 pm.

Sunday Night Blues Jam w/Ben Ricci, drums, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St., Pawtucket, 639-0925, 8:30 pm – 12 m

MONDAY, SEPT. 22

Ronnie Sands and Company, pop and oldies, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-9 pm.

The Fifth Element House Band featuring John Sippell, Alex Chapman, Nick Sanfilippo and Doug Woolverton, pop, funk, rhythm and blues, soul and easy listening,, Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport. 619-2552, thefifthri.com. 7:30-10:30 pm.

John Allmark's 16-Piece Jazz Orchestra, Bovi's Town Tavern, 287 Taunton Ave., East Providence. 434-9670, bovistavern.com. 9 pm,

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 pm-midnight.



MASS MoCA FRESH GRASS FESTIVAL, 1040 Mass MoCA Way, North Adams, MA, http://freshgrass.com/2014-lineup/

FRIDAY, SEPT. 19

The Carolina Chocolate Drops, Aoife O’Donovan, Michael Daves & Tony Trischa, The Duhks

SATURDAY, SEPT. 20

Railroad Earth, Sam Bush, The Infamous Stringdusters, Valerie June, The Gibson Brothers, Alison Brown, Claire Lynch, Haas Kowert Tice, The Novel Ideas, The Deedle Deedle Dees, Cricket Tell The Weather, The Flying Garbanzos, Ladies Auxiliary Ukulele Orch.

SUNDAY, SEPT. 21

Emmylou Harris,  Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn, The David Grisman Sextet, Hurray For The Riff Raff, Sam Amidon, Liam O Maonlai, Michael Clleveland & Flamekeeper, Darol Anger, Martha Redbone Roots Project, The Salvation Army Alley String Band, Ramblin’ Jug Stompers



posted by Bill Melone, 09/17/14