Skip to main content
WRIU Jazz

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTING 8/24/2015 TO 8/31/2015

NOTE Rhythm & Roots Labor Day Weekend lineup in "COMING UP" at bottom of listing

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled - check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.org with any corrections or additions

MONDAY, AUGUST 24

Steve DeConti, acoustic jazz and pop, Ocean Cliff, 65 Ridge Rd., Newport. 846-6667. 1-4 pm.

Doug Woolverton (trumpet) and the Groove Mechants, The Fifth Element, 111Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

Ronnie Sands and Lady D., pop and oldies, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 7-10 pm. 

John Allmark's 16-Piece Jazz Orchestra, Bovi's Town Tavern, 287 Taunton Ave., East Providence. 434-9670, bovistavern.com. 9 pm. 

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 pm-midnight.

TUESDAY, AUGUST 25

The Larry Pearlman Duo, Dixieland jazz, EPOCH Assisted Living on Blackstone Boulevard, 353 Blackstone Blvd., Providence. 273-6565, epochsl.com. 2 pm. Space limited.

Steve Burke, jazz, Terrazza Bistro/Bar, 645 Douglas Pike (Route 7), Smithfield. 6:30-9:30 pm.

The John Badessa Big Band featuring Tony DelSignore, swing, The Villa, 272 Cowesett Ave., West Warwick. 821-0060, thevillari.com. 7:30-10:30 pm.

Big City Jazz: house rhythm section Joe Potenza, bass, Ben Ricci invite other local vocalists and instrumentalists, drums, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St., Pawtucket, 639-0925, 8 pm.

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 26

Steve Burke, smooth jazz, Trattoria Romana, 3 Wake Robin Rd., Lincoln. 333-6700. 5 - 9 pm.   

Tony Cerbo, tribute to Michael Buble and pop, Colonel Blackinton Inn, 203 North Main St., Attleboro. (508) 222-6022. 6 pm.

The Atwater-Donnelly Duo, Appalachian, Celtic and folk, Brownell Library, 44 The Commons, Little Compton. 635-8562, brownell-libraryri.org. 6 pm. 

South County Rounders, bluegrass, North Kingstown Free Library lawn, 100 Boone St., North Kingstown. 294-3306, www.nklibrary.org 6:30 pm. Bring chair and picnic. Register for seat inside in event of rain.

Rick Costa Trio, jazz, DeWolf Tavern, 259 Thames St. Bristol, 254-2005, 7:30-9:30 pm  

Oldies Night w/ classic dance hits of the 50’s – 90’s Dick Lupino, bass/vocals, Mary Andrews, piano/vocals, Pat Cardeiro, guitar/vocals, Jeff Fountain, drums, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 pm.

Christine Ohlman and Rebel Montez, Americana soul, Madison Beach Hotel lawn, 94 West Wharf Rd., Madison, Conn. (203) 245-1404, www.madisonbeachhotel.com. 7:30 pm. Rain or shine.

George W. Russell, 50th Birthday Celebration Bash, Scullers, Doubletree Suits, 400 Soldiers Field Rd., Boston, 866-777-8932, http://www.scullersjazz.com, 8 pm

Danny Arico, piano, Broadway and standards, Local 121, The Taproom, 121 Washington St., Providence. 274-2121, local121.com. 9 pm. 

THURSDAY, AUG. 27 

Steve Burke, smooth jazz, Trattoria Romana, 3 Wake Robin Rd., Lincoln. 333-6700. 5 - 9 pm. 

The Aristocats: Lloyds Kaplan, reeds, George Leonard, vocals, guitar, Bob Peterutti, bass, Joe Holtzman, drums, jazz, Marian J. Mohr Memorial Library, 1 Memorial Ave., Johnston, http://mohrlibrary.org/calendar.php. 6:30 - 7:30 pm.

Musette Explosion, waltz, swing, tango, paso-doble, foxtrot, (Workshop for Musicians: 3-5pm) The Towers, 35 Ocean Rd., Narragansett. 782-2597, thetowersri.com. 7-10 pm.

Dick Willner and Jan Schmidt and Swing Haven, swing, oldies and rhythm and blues, Le Foyer Banquet Hall, 151 Fountain St., Pawtucket. 725-8530. 7:30-11 pm. 

The Manhattan Transfer: Cheryl Bentyne, Trist Curless, Alan Paul, and Jacis Seigel, vocalise, Scullers, Doubletree Suits, 400 Soldiers Field Rd., Boston, 866-777-8932, http://www.scullersjazz.com, 8 & 10 pm (also see Friday)

FRIDAY, AUG. 28

17th Annual Pawtucket Arts Festival, Nathan and the Zydeco Cha-Chas, zydeco, Shiny Lapel Trio, blues & jazz, Slater Mill, Pawtucket, www.pawtucketartsfestival.org  6 – 11:30 pm.  

Lois Vaughan, solo piano, Wharf Tavern, 215 Water St., Warren, 289-2524, thewharftavern.com, 6 pm.

Milt Javery, rhythm and blues and jazz, Portofino Bar and Grille, Ramada Middletown Hotel, 425 East Main St., Middletown. 846-3555. 6-9 pm.

Vince Thompson and the Next Fun Thing, country, swing and Americana, Priam Vineyards, 11 Shailor Hill Rd., Colchester, Conn. (860) 267-8520, priamvineyards.com. 6-9 pm.

Steve Burke, jazz, Terrazza Bistro/Bar, 645 Douglas Pike (Route 7), Smithfield. 6:30-9:30 pm.

Joe Parillo, solo piano, Rhumbline Restaurant, 62 Bridge St., Newport, 849-3999, 6:30 – 10 pm.

Al Abbott, swing, La Cucina, 266 Putnam Pike, Smithfield. 349-4130. 6:30-10:30 pm

Steve Burke, jazz, Terrazza Bistro/Bar, 645 Douglas Pike (Route 7), Smithfield. 6:30-9:30 pm.

Tony Cerbo, tribute to Michael Buble and pop, Capital Grille, 1 Union Station, Providence. 521-5600. 7 – 10:30 pm.

Tish Adams, vocals, Kent Hewitt, piano, Art Manchester, reeds, Eric Hastings, drums and Joe Potenza, bass., jazz, blues, ballads, Aspire Restaurant, Hotel Providence, 311 Westminster St., Providence. 521-3333, www.aspireseasonalkitchen.com 6:30-10 pm. 

Vince Thompson and the Next Fun Thing, country, swing and Americana, Steak Loft, Olde Mistick Village, 27 Coogan Blvd. (Route 27), Mystic, Conn. (860) 536-2661, www.steakloftct.com 7-10 pm.

Jesse Terry and Marc Douglas, singer/songwriters, Grace Morrison, opens, Sandywoods Center for the Arts, 43 Muse Way, Tiverton. 241-7349, sandywoodsmusic.com. 8 pm doors open 7:30 pm. 

ABC Trio, w/Bruce Smith, vocalist. Mac Chrupcala, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, Atlantic Beach Club, 55 Purgatory Rd., Middletown. 847-2750. 8-12 pm.  

Roomful of Blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, www.chanseggrollsandjazz.com, 8 & 10 pm. 

Amy Black Band, CD release “The Muscle Shoals Sessions,” country, soul, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm,  (see note at end of listings)   

The Manhattan Transfer: Cheryl Bentyne, Trist Curless, Alan Paul, and Jacis Seigel, vocalise, Scullers, Doubletree Suits, 400 Soldiers Field Rd., Boston, 866-777-8932, http://www.scullersjazz.com, 8 & 10 pm (also see Thursday)

Linda Oh (bass) Sun Pictures w/Troy Roberts, tenor, Matthew Stevens, guitar, Rudy Royston, drums, jazz, 85 Black Oak Dr, East Lyme CT, www.thesidedoorjazz.com 860-434-0886, doors open 7:30 pm show at 8:30 pm.

An Intimate Evening with Joah Smith, piano, w/Andy Stack, guitar, unplugged music from new CD “In The Kitchen, country, folk, blues, bluegrass, Knickerbocker Cafe, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070, theknickerbockercafe.com. 8:30 pm.

SATURDAY,  AUG. 29

Summer Jazz Series:  Nicolas King, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Dave Zinno , bass, and Rick Wells, drums, jazz, standards, Greenvale Vineyards, Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd., Portsmouth. 847-3777, greenvale.com. 1-4 pm.

Steve Burke, smooth jazz, Trattoria Romana, 3 Wake Robin Rd., Lincoln. 333-6700. 5 - 9 pm.

Milt Javery, rhythm and blues and jazz, Portofino Bar and Grille, Ramada Middletown Hotel, 425 East Main St., Middletown. 846-3555. 6-9 pm.

The Lesters, Southern gospel, Woodlawn Baptist Church, 337 Lonsdale Ave., Pawtucket. 724-6390. 6:30 pm.

Lois Vaughan, solo piano, Rhumbline Restaurant, 62 Bridge St., Newport, 849-3999, 6:30 – 10 pm.

Mary Lou Neville, jazz and pop, Elizabeth of Portofino, 897 Post Rd., Warwick. 461-8920. 6:30-9:30 pm.

Steve Burke, jazz, Music Man Cafe, 1105 Scituate Ave., Cranston. 944-5400. 6:30-10:30 pm. 

Tony Cerbo, tribute to Michael Buble and pop, Mamma Mia’s, 93 Careswell St., Marshfield, Mass. (781) 834-3050. 6:30- 9:30 pm. 

The Vini Ames Duo, swing, pop, rhythm and blues and oldies, Elks Lodge #2359, 326 Farnum Pike (Route 104), Smithfield. 231-9820. 7:30-11 pm. Benefit for Elks charities. 

Norm Stimson's Lost and Found Gospel Bluegrass Jam, Christian gospel and bluegrass, Upper Room, 2nd Floor, 1221 Main St., West Warwick. 823-5330, thearticmission.org/upperRoom.html. 7 pm. 

Beatles for Sale, tribute to The Beatles, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, www.courthousearts.com. 8 pm

Dan Moretti and Jazz-Latino, w/Bernardo Hernandez, guitar, vocals, quartro, Jorge Najarro, percussion, Dave Zinno, bass, Steve Langone, drums, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, www.chanseggrollsandjazz.com, 8 pm.  

Lonnie Gasperini (B3 Organ) Trio, jazz, blues,  CV Club, 329 Grosvenor St., East Providence, 228-6411, 8 pm – midnight.

Richard Elliot, sax, new CD “Lip Service.” Jazz/soul, Scullers, Doubletree Suits, 400 Soldiers Field Rd., Boston, 866-777-8932, http://www.scullersjazz.com, 8 & 10 pm 

The Love Dogs , swingin’ rockin’ rhythm & blues Knickerbocker Cafe, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070, theknickerbockercafe.com. 8:30 pm.

Victor Gould (piano) Trio, w/Ben Williams, bass, E. J. Strickland, drums, jazz, Side Door Jazz Club, 85 Black Oak Dr, East Lyme CT, www.thesidedoorjazz.com 860-434-0886, doors open 7:30 pm show at 8:30 pm.

Santa Mamba, Latin roots rock, Twin River, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, (877) 827-4837, twinriver.com. 9 pm-2 am. 18+.

Alan Bernstein Trio, jazz, The Fifth Element, 111Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 10 pm 

SUNDAY,  AUG. 30

Milt Javery, jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 am-2 pm.

Steve Burke, jazz brunch, Lake Pearl Luciano’s, 299 Creek St., Wrentham, Mass. (508) 384-3003. 10 am-2 pm.

Bobby Ferreira, jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister's Wharf, Newport. 849-2900 12:30-3:30 pm.  

Alex and Ani Summer Concert Series: Doug Woolverton (trumpet) Group, Jhony Keys, piano, John Sippell, bass, Alex Chapman, drums, jazz, Latin, Carolyn’s Sakonnet Vinyard, 162 West Main Rd, Little Compton, 635-8464, http://www.sakonnetwine.com/eventscalendar/calendar/#event-list, 1 – 4 pm. Tickets per carload.

ABC Trio, guest TBA, jazz, Atlantic Beach Club, 55 Purgatory Rd., Middletown. 847-2750. 3-7 pm.  

Steve DeConti, vocals, guitar, and Kirk Feather, sax, jazz and pop, Trio Cafe and Restaurant, 5 Sanderson Rd. (Route 5), Smithfield. 949 -9839. 4-7 pm.

Wolfie and the Jam Daddies, blues jam, Boundary Brewhouse at Corinne's Seafood Grille, 1593 Newport Ave., Pawtucket. 725-4260, corinnesbanquets.com. 5-9 pm.

The Calamari Brothers featuring Tony DelSignore, vocals, swing, Tasty Diner Sports Bar and Grill, 410 Mineral Spring Ave., North Providence. 354-4420. 7-11 pm.

Richard Elliot, jazz, Mohegan Sun, Wolf Den, 1 Mohegan Sun Blvd., Uncasville, Conn. (888) 226-7711, mohegansun.com. 7 pm.

Miss Wensday, ballads, blues, vaudeville, Magdalenae Room, Dean Hotel, 122 Fountain St. Providence, 7:30 pm.

Sunday Night Blues Jam w/Ben Ricci, drums, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St., Pawtucket, 639-0925, 8:30 pm – 12 m

MONDAY, AUGUST 31 

Steve DeConti, acoustic jazz and pop, Ocean Cliff, 65 Ridge Rd., Newport. 846-6667. 1-4 pm.

Berklee Courtyard Series, Affinity Quartet: w/Josh Shpak, trumpet, Yoav Eshed, guitar, Alex Gasser, bass, Noah Israeli, drums, jazz, Regattabar, Charles Hotel, One Bennett St., Cambridge, MA,  (617) 661-5000, www.regattabarjazz.com, 6 pm.

Doug Woolverton (trumpet) and the Groove Mechants, The Fifth Element, 111Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm 

Ronnie Sands and Lady D., pop and oldies, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 7-10 pm. 

John Allmark's 16-Piece Jazz Orchestra, Bovi's Town Tavern, 287 Taunton Ave., East Providence. 434-9670, bovistavern.com. 9 pm. 

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 pm-midnight.

COMING UP.

TUESDAY, SEPT. 1

Greg Abate w/Paul Arsianian Trio, jazz, The Loft at The clarion Hotel, 1 Atwood Dr. (Rt.5) Northampton, MA, 7:30 pm. Jam session follows at 10:30 pm. 

THURSDAY, SEPT. 10, 

Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys (w/special guests) The Towers, 35 Ocean Rd., Narragansett. 782-2597, thetowersri.com. 7-10 pm.

Judy Collins, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm,  (see note at end of listings) 

Rhythm & Roots Lineup on 4 stages (note many artists appear more than once as indicated by dates after their names) www.rhythmandroots.com (Stop by and visit at the WRIU tent)

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

18th Annual Rhythm & Roots Festival: featuring: Lake Street Dive (4), Sarah Potenza (4, 5, 6) Kitty, Daisy & Lewis (4, 5), Corey Ledet & His Zydeco Band (4, 5, 6), Eilen Jewell (4), Nora Jane Struthers & the Party Line (4), Dustbowl Revival (4, 5), Ruben Moreno and Zydeco Re-evolution (4, 5, 6), Dog Hill Stompers (4, 5, 6), Miss Tess & The Talkbacks (4), Parsonsfield (4), Ed Poullard & Preston Frank (4, 5, 6), Mike & Ruthy Band (4), Hello Strangers (4), Ninigret Park, Charlestown, http://rhythmandroots.com/ws/pages/schedule.php, 4 pm – midnight.

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

18th Annual Rhythm & Roots Festival: featuring: The Mavericks (5), Los Lobos (5), Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys (5, 6), Sarah Potenza (4, 5, 6), Marcia Ball (5), Kitty, Daisy & Lewis (4, 5), Corey Ledet & His Zydeco Band (4, 5, 6), The Cash Box Kings (5, 6) , Ten Strings & A Goatskin (5), Roddie Romero & the Hub City All Stars (5, 6), Della Mae featuring Jim Lauderdale (5), Dustbowl Revival (4, 5), Ruben Moreno and Zydeco Re-evolution (4, 5, 6), Del Barber (5, 6), Howell Devine (5, 6), The Strumbellas (5, 6), Dog Hill Stompers (4, 5, 6), The Bombadils (5, 6), Yvette Landry & Richard Comeaux (5, 6), Jim Oblon (5), Jesse Lege (5), Extraordinary Rendition Band (5), Storytellers: Thawn Harrisn (5), Len Cabral (5), Marc Levitt (5), Ken Waldman (5), Concert: Red Tide Ramblers (5), Dance Instructors: Michelle Kaminsky & Jim Christenson, Ninigret Park, Charlestown, http://rhythmandroots.com/ws/pages/schedule.php, 11 am – midnight.

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

18th Annual Rhythm & Roots Festival: featuring:  Keb Mo (6), Royal Southern Brotherhood (6), Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys (5, 6), Sarah Potenza (4, 5, 6), Corey Ledet & His Zydeco Band (4, 5, 6), The Cash Box Kings (5, 6) , Matt Anderson (5, 6), Roddie Romero & the Hub City All Stars (5, 6), Ruben Moreno and Zydeco Re-evolution (4, 5, 6), Del Barber (5, 6), Howell Devine (5, 6), The Strumbellas (5, 6), Dog Hill Stompers (4, 5, 6), The Bombadils (5, 6), Ed Poullard & Preston Frank (4, 5, 6), Yvette Landry & Richard Comeaux (5,6), David Greely (5, 6), Extraordinary Rendition Band, Magnolia, Storytellers: Thawn Harris, Len Cabral, Marc Levitt, Ken Waldman, Concert: Red Tide Ramblers, Dance Instructors: Michelle Kaminsky & Jim Christenson, Ninigret Park, Charlestown, http://rhythmandroots.com/ws/pages/schedule.php, 11 am – midnight.

 

NOTE FOR NARROWS CENTER: Directions from I 195 Eastbound - Because construction has closed Exit 5 off ramps and blocked parts of both Pocasset St. and Anawam St. (Google Maps don't show this construction), take Exit 6 then keep right onto Hartwell St. and turn right on 4th St. which goes back over I 195 then becomes Troy St.Turn left onto Bedford St. which becomes Central St. and goes down to Battleship Cove and turns under I 195 where it becomes Water St.  Anawam St. is on the left just after “Boondocks.”

       Leaving is much easier as the Exit 5 on ramps are open.  There is a new entrance on Water St./Ponte DelGada Blvd. to both the I 195 East and West on ramps. Turn left from Anawam St. and just after the arches at Ponte DelGada Park turn left up the new ramp. Fork left to I 195 East or right to I 195 West.  


posted by Bill Melone, 08/27/15