Skip to main content
WRIU Jazz

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTING 5/12 TO 5/19/2014 

(note: some gigs may have been changed or canceled; check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.org with any corrections or additions

NOTE ADDITIONAL “SUMMER FESTIVALS” SECTION (at bottom)

MONDAY, MAY  12

The Fifth Element House Band featuring John Sippell, Alex Chapman, Nick Sanfilippo and Doug Woolverton, pop, funk, rhythm and blues, soul and easy listening, Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport. 619-2552, thefifthri.com. 7:30-10:30 pm.

John Allmark's 16-Piece Jazz Orchestra, Bovi's Town Tavern, 287 Taunton Ave., East Providence. 434-9670, bovistavern.com. 9 pm, $ 

TUESDAY, MAY 13

Big City Jazz: Gino Rosati, guitar, Joe Potenza, bass, Ben Ricci, drums, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St., Pawtucket, 639-0925, 7 – 10:30 pm.

WEDNESDAY,  MAY 14

Steve Burke, jazz, Trattoria Romana, 3 Wake Robin Rd., Lincoln. 333-6700. 5-9 pm.

Ballroom Dance Lessons, Sara Barker, The Towers, 35 Ocean Rd., Narragasett, 782-2597, www.thetowers.com/events, 6 pm: waltz, 7 pm: rumba, 8: tango, $$

Tony Cerbo, tribute to Michael Buble and pop, Grille 57, 57 Highland St., Worcester. (508) 798-2000. 6:30 pm.

Judith Owen (CD Release, “Ebb & Flow”), the sound of the great 1970s troubadours, Regatta Bar, Charles Hotel, Cambridge, MA, 617-661-5000, www.regattabarjazz.com, 7:30 pm, FREE – online email reservations required

Rick Costa Trio, jazz, DeWolf Tavern, 259 Thames St. Bristol, 254-2005, 7:30-9:30 pm

Denise DeCaro, vocals, Steve Heck, piano, Dick Lupino, bass/vocals, Vin Pagano, drums,  jazz, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 pm

Let’s Dance Wednesdays: Johnny and the East Coast Rockers, Knickerbocker Cafe, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070, theknickerbockercafe.com. 7:30 – 10 pm, $ (free dance lesson at 7 pm)

Rene Marie (tribute to Eartha Kitt), vocals, Kevin Bales, piano, Elias Bailey, bass, Quentin Baxter, drums, jazz, Side Door Jazz Club, 85 Black Oak Dr, East Lyme CT, www.thesidedoorjazz.com 860-434-0886, doors open 7:30 pm show at 8:30 pm,  $$$$

Travis Colby, keys, Doug Woolverton, trumpet, Mark Texeria, drums, blues, L’attitude, 2190 Broad St., Cranston, 780-8700, http://www.lattituderi.com/promotions.php, 8:30 – 11:30 pm

THURSDAY,  MAY 15

Steve Burke, jazz, Trattoria Romana, 3 Wake Robin Rd., Lincoln. 333-6700. 5-9 pm.

From Music Hall to Pop: The Evolution in Singing Styles in Popular Music, Professor Lloyd Kaplan, Warwick Public Library,  600 Sandy Lane, Warwick, 739-5440, www.warwicklibrary.org, 7 – 8 pm, free

The Coastline Swing Band, Venice Restaurant and Banquet Center, 165 Shore Rd. (Route 1A), Westerly. 348-0055. 7:30-9:30 pm.

A.J. Croce, jazz influenced, blues-based singer songwriter (son of Jim Croce), Regatta Bar, Charles Hotel, Cambridge, MA, 617-661-5000, www.regattabarjazz.com, 7:30 pm, $$.

The Mango Trio featuring Liz Parrillo, jazz, Vintage Restaurant, 2 South Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1234, vintageri.com. 7:30 pm.

The Dick Willner Band w/Jan Schmidt & Swing Haven, swing, oldies and rhythm and blues, Le Foyer Banquet Hall, 151 Fountain St., Pawtucket. 725-8530. 7:30 – 11 pm. $

Janiva Magness, blues and roots, new album release, “Original,” Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm. $$$ advanced purchase discount.

James Montgomery Band feat./19yr. old Solomon Hicks, blues, Scullers, DoubleTree Suites, 400 Solders Field Rd., Boston, 866-777-8932, http://www.scullersjazz.com/, 8 pm, $$$.

FRIDAY,  MAY 16

Steve Burke, jazz, Trattoria Romana, 3 Wake Robin Rd., Lincoln. 333-6700. 5-9 pm.

Lois Vaughan, piano, jazz/pop, Wharf Tavern, 215 Water St., Warren. 289-2524, thewharftavernri.com. 6-9 pm.

Joe Esposito, sax, Pamela Hines, piano, Dick Lupino, bass/vocals, jazz, standards, Chanler at Cliff Walk, 117 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 847-1300. Spiced Pear Restaurant, 847-2244. 6-10 pm. 

Bobby Ferreira, piano jazz, Rhumbline, 62 Bridge St., Newport. 849-3999. 6:30-10 pm.

Al Abbott, swing, La Cucina, 266 Putnam Pike, Smithfield. 349-4130. 6:30-10:30 pm.

Billy Musto, pop and jazz, Waterplace Restaurant, 1 Finance Way, Providence. 272-1040. 6:30-9:30 pm.

Tony Cerbo, tribute to Michael Buble and pop, Capital Grille, 1 Union Station, Providence. 521-5600. 7 pm.

Ted Casher, tenor sax, flute, clarinet, Cris Taylor, piano, Vinny Pagano, drums, Joe Potenza, basses, jazz, Aspire Rest., Hotel Providence, 311 Westminster St, Providence, 521-3333, aspirerestaurant.com/events 7:30-11:30pm, no cover, valet parking at Mathewson St. entrance.

Wayne Patenaude, Broadway cabaret, Lobster Pot, 119 Hope St. (Route 114), Bristol. 253-9100. 7:30-10:30 pm. No cover.

Anita Coelho Brazilian Ensemble w/special guests (including Mike Turk, harmonicas) bossa, samba, Regatta Bar, Charles Hotel, Cambridge, MA, 617-661-5000, www.regattabarjazz.com, 7:30 pm, $$

Joe Lewis Walker, blues/rock, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket, 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com, 8 pm. $$

Garland Jeffery Band, rock, reggae, blues soul, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm. $$$ advanced purchase discount

Grace Morrison & The Really Small Orch, indie folk/bluegrass quintet,The Whiskey Boys, Americana, modern bluegrass, open, Sandywoods Center for the Arts, 43 Muse Way, Tiverton. 241-7349, sandywoodsmusic.com. 8 pm, doors open at 7:30, $$

Jimmie Vaughan & The Tilt-A-Whirl Band w/Lou Ann Barton, blues, ballads, Jim Oblon, guitar, singer/songwriter, opens, Knickerbocker Cafe, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070, theknickerbockercafe.com. 8 pm, $$$$$ advanced purchase discount.

Christian McBride Trio “Out Here”, jazz, Scullers, DoubleTree Suites, 400 Solders Field Rd., Boston, 866-777-8932, http://www.scullersjazz.com/, 8 & 10 pm, $$$$ (10 pm show broadcast live on WGBH 89.7).

The Calamari Brothers, swing, Crickets, 280 George Washington Highway (Route 116), Smithfield. 232-0300. 8 pm-12:30 am

TBA, jazz, Atlantic Beach Club, 55 Purgatory Rd., Middletown. 847-2750. 8:30 pm-12:30 am.

Sachal Vasandani (vocals) Quartet, Gerald Clayton, piano, Buster Hemphill, bass, Jeremy Dutton, drums, jazz, standards, Side Door Jazz Club, 85 Black Oak Dr, East Lyme CT, www.thesidedoorjazz.com 860-434-0886, doors open 7:30 pm show at 8:30 pm,  $$$

Lonnie Gasperini, blues organ, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, http://www.narragansettcafe.com/bands/, 9:30 pm – 1 am, no cover 

SATURDAY,  MAY 17

Mary Andrews, vocals, Jordan Nunes, piano, Dick Lupino, bass/vocals, pop & jazz, Greenvale Vineyards, Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd., Portsmouth. 847-3777, greenvale.com. 1-4 pm. $

The Ocean Mistics featuring Mark Cutler, rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 pm.

Dave Manuel, jazz, Hyatt Regency Hotel, Five33 Lounge, 1 Goat Island, Newport. 851-1234. 4-6 pm. 

Steve Burke, jazz, Marchetti’s Restaurant, 1463 Park Ave., Cranston. 943-7649, marchettis.com. 5:30-8:30 pm.

Dawn Chung, solo piano, Rhumbline Restaurant, 62 Bridge St, Newport, 849-3999, 6:30 – 10 pm

Billy Musto, pop and jazz, Waterplace Restaurant, 1 Finance Way, Providence. 272-1040. 6:30-9:30 pm.

Mary Lou Neville, jazz and pop, Elizabeth of Portofino, 897 Post Rd., Warwick. 461-8920. 6:30-9:30 pm. $

Mike G. and Two Man Groove, smooth jazz, Lobster Pot, 119 Hope St. (Route 114), Bristol. 253-9100. 7:30-10:30 pm. No cover.

Andre Ward, saxes and other wind instruments, smooth jazz, funk, R&B, Scullers, DoubleTree Suites, 400 Solders Field Rd., Boston, 866-777-8932, http://www.scullersjazz.com/, 8 & 10 pm, $$$.

Jeff Pichell and Texas Flood, blues and rock, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm. $$

Hayes Carll, singer/songwriter, and Carolina Rose, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm. $$$ advanced purchase discount

Ray Vega and his New York Latin All Stars, Latin jazz, Side Door Jazz Club, 85 Black Oak Dr, East Lyme CT, www.thesidedoorjazz.com 860-434-0886, doors open 6:30 pm show at 7:30 pm,  $$$

Souls On Fire, 8-piece horn heavy rockin’ soul funk band, The Knickerbocker Café, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly, 315-5070, www.theknickerbockercafe.com/calendar, 8 pm, $

American Beauties w/Bob Kendall Band, indie folk/rock band from Boston, BKB from Newport opens,Sandywoods Center for the Arts, 43 Muse Way, Tiverton. 241-7349, sandywoodsmusic.com. BYO drinks and food, 8 pm,  doors open &:30 pm, $$ advanced purchase discount.

Los Gatos w/John Monlos, Atlantic Beach Club, 55 Purgatory Rd., Middletown. 847-2750. 8 pm – 12m ,

The Calamari Brothers, swing, Crickets, 280 George Washington Highway (Route 116), Smithfield. 232-0300. 8:30 pm-12:30 am.

The Senders, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, http://www.narragansettcafe.com/bands/, 9:30 pm – 1 am, no cover

The Ravens w/Doug Woolverton, trumpet, The Dockside, 1Waites Wharf, Newport, 619-1588, 10 pm – 1am.

SUNDAY, MAY 18

Milt Javery, jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 am-2 pm.

Steve Burke, jazz brunch, Lake Pearl Luciano’s, 299 Creek St., Wrentham, Mass. (508) 384-3003. 10 am-2 pm. 

Bobby Ferreira, jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister's Wharf, Newport. 849-2900 12:30-3:30 pm.

James Montgomery Blues Band, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, http://www.narragansettcafe.com/bands/, 1 – 4 pm, no cover

Of The Regard, alternative band from Tiverton, Bochek, Tiverton-based rock band, opens, Sandywoods Center for the Arts, 43 Muse Way, Tiverton. 241-7349, sandywoodsmusic.com. BYO drinks and food, 7 pm, doors open 6:30 pm, $

ABC Trio w/guest TBA, vocals, Greg Wardson, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Artie Cabral, drums, jazz, swing, standards, Atlantic Beach Club, 55 Purgatory Rd., Middletown. 847-2750. 3-7 pm.

Steve Burke, jazz, Trattoria Romana, 3 Wake Robin Rd., Lincoln. 333-6700. 5-9 pm.

The Calamari Brothers featuring Steve Cass, swing, Tasty Diner Sports Bar and Grill, 410 Mineral Spring Ave., North Providence. 354-4420. 6-10 pm.

Mike Zito and the Wheel, blues and rock, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm. $

Sunday Night Blues Jam w/Ben Ricci, drums, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St., Pawtucket, 639-0925, 8:30 pm – 12 m

MONDAY, MAY 12

The Fifth Element House Band featuring John Sippell, Alex Chapman, Nick Sanfilippo and Doug Woolverton, pop, funk, rhythm and blues, soul and easy listening,, Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport. 619-2552, thefifthri.com. 7:30-10:30 pm.

John Allmark's 16-Piece Jazz Orchestra, Bovi's Town Tavern, 287 Taunton Ave., East Providence. 434-9670, bovistavern.com. 9 pm, $ 

TUESDAY, MAY 20

SPRING CAVALCADE OF BANDS: Art Medeiros 16 piece swing band, Dan Ferreira & The Meadow Larks 16 piece dance band, Tommy Rotondo Group, Lloyd Kaplan & The Aristocats, Ginny Conley/Dan Moretti Group, Angela Baccari & Mike Renzi, Denise DiCaro Group w/Mike Renzi, Dick Lupino, Vinny Pagano, Ted Casher, Terri Giviens w/Yvonne Monnett, John Badessa Group w/Tony Delsignore; Rhode on the Pawtuxet, Broad St. Cranston, for info and tickets Providence Federation of Musicians, 941-2717, 5:30 – 10:30 pm, doors open 5:15 pm, $$ advance purchase discount.  Cash bar, BYO food

COMMING UP: FRIDAY, MAY 23

Tish Adams & Candita Rose, vocals, Greg Abate, alto, Ron Founier, piano, Alex Chapman, drums, Joe Potenza, basses, jazz & ballads, Aspire Rest., Hotel Providence, 311 Westminster St, Providence, 521-3333, aspirerestaurant.com/events 7:30-11:30pm, no cover, valet parking at Mathewson St. entrance.

SUMMER FESTIVALS:

PAULIE’S NEW ORLEANS JAZZ AND BLUES FESTIVAL (http://baevents.com/pauliesnolabluesandjazzfestival/)

FRIDAY, JUNE 20

Bobby Paltauf Band, Mern Shanno & The Membership, Roomful of Blues

SATURDAY, JUNE 21

Big Al Carson & The Blues Masters, Billy Iuso & Restless Natives, Honey Island Swamp Band, Eric Lindell & The Sunliners, George Porter, Jr. & The Runnin’ Partners, Marcia Ball

SUNDAY, JUNE 22

Funky Dawgz Brass Band, Little Freddie King, Big Chief Juan Pardo & The Golden Commanches, Glen David Andrews, Buckwheat Zydeco.

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL 2014

(http://www.newportjazzfest.org/index.php?pID=11)

Friday, August 1, 2014  Fort Adams State Park

Gates: 10:00am / Music: 11:30 am- 6:00pm Stage & Set Times (posted in July)

Jon Batiste & Stay Human; John Zorn's Masada Marathon: Dave Douglas, Marc Ribot, Cyro Baptista, Mark Feldman, Erik Friedlander, Ikue Mori, Greg Cohen, Joey Baron, Kenny Wollesen & many others; Miguel Zenón & The "Identities" Big Band; Darcy James Argue's Secret Society; Snarky Puppy; Cécile McLorin Salvant; Rudresh Mahanthappa - A Charlie Parker Project, A World Premiere; Amir ElSaffar Quintet; Mostly Other People Do The Killing: Steve Bernstein, Jon Irabagon, Dave Taylor, Brandon Seabrook, Ron Stabinsky, Moppa Elliott & Kevin Shea; Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks; Berklee Global Jazz Ambassadors; URI Jazz Festival Big Band

Friday, August 1, 2014   International Tennis Hall of Fame at the Newport Casino

Gates: 6:30pm / Music: 8:00pm

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis Dee Dee Bridgewater - To Billie With Love

Saturday, August 2, 2014   Fort Adams State Park

Gates: 10:00am / Music: 10:30 am - 7:00pm Stage & Set Times (posted in July)

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis; Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue; Dave Holland Prism with Kevin Eubanks, Craig Taborn & Eric Harland; Gregory Porter; Robert Glasper Experiment; SFJAZZ Collective: Miguel Zenón, Avishai Cohen, David Sanchez, Robin Eubanks, Warren Wolf, Edward Simon, Matt Penman & Obed Calvaire; Cécile McLorin Salvant; Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band with Jon Cowherd, Chris Thomas, Melvin Butler & Myron Walden; Pedrito Martinez Group featuring Ariacne Trujillo, Alvaro Benavides, & Jhaire Sala; Dick Hyman, Howard Alden & Jay Leonhart; Kurt Rosenwinkel New Quartet; Newport Now 60 Band: Anat Cohen, Karrin Allyson, Randy Brecker, Mark Whitfield, Peter Martin, Larry Grenadier & Clarence Penn; Umbria Jazz presents Stefano Bollani & Hamilton de Holanda; RIMEA Senior All-State Jazz Ensemble

Sunday, August 3, 2014   Fort Adams State Park

Gates: 10:00am / Music: 10:30 am - 7:00pm

Stage & Set Times (posted in July)

Bobby McFerrin spirityouall; David Sanborn & Joey DeFrancesco with Billy Hart & Warren Wolf; Dr. John & The Nite Trippers; Gary Burton New Quartet with Julian Lage, Scott Colley & Marcus Gilmore; Vijay Iyer Sextet with Graham Haynes, Mark Shim, Steve Lehman, Stephan Crump & Marcus Gilmore; Danilo Perez Panama 500 with Ben Street, Adam Cruz; Django Festival All-Stars featuring Samson Schmitt, Ludovic Beier, Pierre Blanchard, DouDou Cuillerier, Peter Beets & Brian Torff; Ron Carter Trio with Russell Malone & Donald Vega; Lee Konitz Quartet with special guest Grace Kelly; Ravi Coltrane; The Cookers: Donald Harrison, Billy Harper, Eddie Henderson, David Weiss, George Cables, Cecil McBee & Billy Hart; Mingus Big Band; The Brubeck Brothers; George Wein & Newport All-Stars with Anat Cohen, Howard Alden, Randy Brecker, Lew Tabackin, Jay Leonhart; MMEA 2014 All-State Jazz Band


posted by Bill Melone, 05/12/14