Skip to main content
WRIU Programming

Program Guide

mon | tues | wed | thurs | fri | sat | sun

monday

5:30-8am: snooze station (a musician listens to jazz) with manny morales

8-10am: swing shift (straight ahead jazz, swing, standards) with bill melone

10am-12:30pm: divertimento (ancient to modern classical) with allen lawton

12:30-1pm: the beauty salon (exploring all things aesthetic in the state of ri)

1-3pm: we borrowed your horse (indie/rock) with man with beard

3-6pm: underground sound (hip-hop) with dj primitive and four oh one

6-9pm: traditions (folk, roots & americana) with chuck wentworth

9pm-midnight: seth's rock addiction (rock) with kahaian

12-3am: monday night raw (hip-hop) with j nasty

3-5:30am: tba

mon | tues | wed | thurs | fri | sat | sun

tuesday

5:30-8am: jazz journey (mixed bag jazz, jump jive, world music) with erika

8-10am: jazz explorer (exploring aspects of modern jazz, sets featuring artists and themes) with gordon forman

10am-12:30pm (alternating): divertimento (classical from all eras) with bob kinzel

10am-12:30pm (alternating): divertimento (classical from all eras) with mathilda hills

12:30-1pm: public affairs (public affairs)

1-3pm: tba (tba) with tba

3-6pm: real rap radio (hip-hop) with dj nook, bardwell and jim brows

6-9pm: the kingston coffeehouse (folk & acoustic) with jane falvey

9pm-midnight: music please (hip-hop,funk,r&b,soul) with leonardo swank, mijo & rico

midnight-3am: roundtable radio (hip-hop) with roundtable 401

3-5:30am: tba

mon | tues | wed | thurs | fri | sat | sun

wednesday

5:30-8am: jazz & more (jazz roots and offshoots, gospel, r&b, and whatever piques my fancy) with the monsignor

8-10am: jazz with james (the top new jazz albums available, along with classic fusion, funk, and new orleans sound) with james from jamestown

10am-12:30pm: divertimento: music for internets (modern classical) with justin brierley

12:30-1pm: counterspin (a critical look at the media) with janine jackson, steve randall and peter hart

1-3pm: high vibes radio (reggae) with dj eric

3-6pm: sterbyrock radio warped wax wednesdays (hip-hop) with dj sterbyrock

6-9pm: the celtic realm (irish/scottish traditionalists and innovators) with laura travis

9pm-midnight: the killer b's two-hour radio hour (classic/contemporary rock) with b-twice, just barth and friends

midnight-3am: cosmik radio (hip-hop) with kristina carlson

5-5:30am: major armstrong's revenge (freeform) with joe ray

mon | tues | wed | thurs | fri | sat | sun

thursday

5:30-8am: triodes, horns and recorded improvisations (1920's & 30's historic/vintage recordings, jazzy cartoon soundtracks, progressive rock, jazz rock, avant/experimental, hi-fi demonstration vinyl, zappa!) with joe ray

8-10am: vocalists and localists (jazz and blues singers featuring local jazz artists) with vocalist tish adams

10am-12:30pm: divertimento (classical & instrumental music, aways with some choral) with the classical gals (judith anderson & marcia blair)

12:30-1pm: public affairs (public affairs)

1-3pm: monday munchington (indie rock) with monday munchington

3-6pm: under the table radio (hip-hop) with keith grillo and dj kellan

6-9pm: the boudin barndance (beer tunes & then some) with dan ferguson

9pm-midnight: the mixed tape (rock) with mcg

midnight-3am: blunt bros radio (hip-hop) with dj therion and dj lefty

3-5:30am: tba

mon | tues | wed | thurs | fri | sat | sun

friday

5:30-10am: hard boiled rhythm (vaudeville, swing, r&b, soul, real rock 'n roll, latin, cajun, zydeco, western swing) with the eggman

10am-12:30pm (rotating): divertimento (traditional & varied classics) with ron marsh

10am-12:30pm (rotating): divertimento (diverse classical selections) with john t. armstrong

10am-12:30pm (rotating): divertimento (diverse classical selections) with chris welch

12:30-1pm: public affairs (public affairs)

1-3pm: as is (rock) with chris warren

3-6pm: hawaiian vacation (hip-hop) with dj mgm grand

6-9pm: the bluegrass breakdown (bluegrass dagnabbit) with mike fischman, "the occasional host" & john stey

9pm-midnight: delirium (freeform) with jim morgan

midnight-3am: brian horton (rpm) with brian horton

3-5:30am: tba

mon | tues | wed | thurs | fri | sat | sun

saturday

5:30-6am: tba

6-9am: one o'clock radio (overlooked classic rock from the 60's & 70's) with cyberlarson

9-11am: voices of women (blues, folk, jazz, hip hop and rock by women artists) with liza, beth & gail, lizzy and reza

11am-2pm: blade connex radio (reggae & dancehall) with dj blademon

2-4:30pm: cvabc: capeverdean afro beats connections (cape verdean/afro beats) with dj big joe, big lou, amadew , miza and rosi

4:30-7pm: top rank radio show (roots, reggae, lovers and dancehall) with dj baby matt

7-9pm: alchemy (instrumental) with greg young

9pm-3am (rotating): babel's showcase (zombie, tekno, after-future) with babel

9pm-midnight (rotating): echo (electronic music) with echo

9pm-3am (rotating): the hour of the owl (electronic) with mr. who

3-5:30am: tba

mon | tues | wed | thurs | fri | sat | sun

sunday

5:30-6am: tba

6-8am: sunday morning jazz (classic jazz with a side of vinyl) with ricky j.

8-11am: world wide waves (world music) with rotating hosts, bruce decker, dj madame b, chris stewart and dan & justin kahn

11am-2pm: shades of blue (blues/blues influenced) with rotating hosts paul mania, mark crook and larry phillips

2-5pm: the reggae showcase (reggae/dub/roots/ska/rockers/rocksteady) with peter dante

5-8pm: the wriu children's show (vintage and new children's songs, television and movie music and more all ages fun) with bill j. parker

8-9pm: dial "h" for hour (radio theatre) featuring the doctor and his companions, orson welles, raymond edward johnson, william spier and many others

9pm-midnight: kind sounds (live music, funk to bluegrass/jam bands) with magic mike or thad

midnight-3am: tba

3-5:30am: music for aliens (freeform) with thomas greene

mon | tues | wed | thurs | fri | sat | sun

weekday block format

5:30-10am:
jazz

10am-12:30pm:
classical

12:30-1pm:
sports/public affairs

1-3pm:
student freeform

3-6pm:
hip-hop

6-9pm:
folk & roots

9pm-5:30am:
rock