WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > JAZZ LISTINGS 1/13/2020 TO 1/20/2020

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 1/13/2020 TO 1/20/2020

Posted Weekly – Search “wriu jazz listings” Or on wriu.org:  In center of home page under “Recent Blog Posts” if you see a “Jazz Listings” box click on “Read more” or under the “Information” tab at the top of the page, click Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm) 

URI and WRIU events and artists in blue

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions 

MONDAY, JANUARY 13

Steve Volkman, vocals, guitar, pop, rock, Unplugged Acoustic Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. rooftopattheg.com. 6 – 9 pm

The Groove Merchants, feat./Nick Sanfilippo, piano, Gino Rosati, guitar, Michelle Hill, vocals, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm 

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

TUESDAY, JANUARY 14

Kyle Bell, vocals, guitar, cool reggae, Unplugged Live Music Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. rooftopattheg.com. 6 – 9 pm

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, w/Joe Potenza, bass, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

The Autocrats, w/Leon Spradley, vocals, Mark Love Gonsalves, vocals, John Allmark, trumpet, Patrick Nigro, sax, Tucker Antell, sax, David Prout, guitar, Rusty Hughes, keys, John Vaughan, bass, Chris Ottaviano, percussion, Vinny Pagano, drums, funk, R&B, Askew, 150 Chestnut St., Providence,  (774) 526-9736, askewprov.com, 9 pm

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 15

Outcry Band, Unplugged Live Music Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. rooftopattheg.com. 6 – 9 pm

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Kirk Feather, sax, flute, Greg Wardson, piano, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m.

Let’s Dance Wednesdays: Chris Leigh Band, progessive blues-rock, Motown, R&B, rock, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 6:30pm, Dance lessons 7pm, Show 7:30pm

Open Mic w/Beth Baron, all instruments and talents welcome, 6:30pm, PDV Jam Session w/Gregg Sheerod, vocals, with local guest artists, 8:30pm, Askew, 150 Chestnut St., Providence,  (774) 526-9736, askewprov.com

Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and friends w/Nick Sanfilippo, piano, Soul Pocket Jazz Hang, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St., Providence, theparlourri.com 9-10 pm

THURSDAY, JANUARY 16

Steve Burke: sax, vocals, smooth jazz/pop, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston 232-0844. 7-10 pm

Straight Up Jazz Band, Stomping Ground, 132 Main St. Putnam, CT, (860) 928-7900, the-stomping-ground.com, 5:30 – 7pm

The Carleans, singer-songwriters Jim Carpenter, guitar, vocals, Sarah MacLean, guitar, vocals, Rachel MacLean-Sargent, vocals, and bassist Corina Malbaurn, folk Cajun, Americana, In the Tap Room, 21+, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm 

Steve Volkmann, vocals, guitar, singer/songwriter with The Informers, trio, punk rock, power pop. ska, Askew, 150 Chestnut St., Providence,  (774) 526-9736, askewprov.com, 9 pm

FRIDAY, JANUARY 17

Four Songwriters: Sara Aziel, pop, folk, soul, John Faraones, songs from his debut album “Light Upon,” Lily Porter Wright, storyteller through songs, Tom Meyer (from Chip), solo, rock, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, doors 7pm, show 8 pm 

Assia Ahatt (electric violin) with Ethan Bortnik, piano and an orchestra, with background singers and dancers, special interpretations of modern classics and American pop hits, Park Theatre, 848 Park Ave, Cranston, 467-7275, parktheatreri.com, 7pm

Earth, Wind & Fire Tribute Band, Maryland based group with gospel roots, R&B, funk, jazz, Courthouse Center For The Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston, RI, 782-1018, courthousearts.org, Doors 7:30pm galleries, bar, Show 8pm – 11pm

Herman’s Hermits starring Peter Noone, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Woonsocket, 762-4545, stadiutheatre.com, 8pm

Bob Mould (solo) singer/songwriter, from Husker Du, new album “Sunshine Rock,” alternative, Will Johnson, opens, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. Doors 7pm, show 8 pm 

Junior Watson (guitar, vocals) All Stars, former Canned Heat star, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm

Johnny and the East Coast Rockers, blues, swing, jazz, R&B, and roots rock, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7pm, Show 8pm

Atlantic Ave Band, disco, Motown, rock, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm. 

Corcoran Holt (bass, djembe) Quintet w/Stacy Dillard, sax, Freddie Hendrix, trumpet, Benito Gonzalez, piano, McClenty Hunter, drums, Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, eventbrite.com/o/the-side-door-jazz-club-4086763485. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 – 11pm.

NorthEast Band, Hills Tavern & Grill, 417 Putnam Pike, Chepachet, 359-5512, 8:30pm

Amber Rose & Renegades, Last Resort, 349 Farnum Pike, Smithfield, 349-3500, 8:30pm

Guilty Pleasure, with both male and female vocalists backed by a 5 member band, Motown, soul, R&B, funk, disco, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St., Providence, 751-4812, 9pm

Crowded Room, album release “Sorry People, Sorry Ways, indie pop, Askew, 150 Chestnut St., Providence,  (774) 526-9736, askewprov.com

Take It To The Bridge, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9pm – 12:30am 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 18

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 pm

Mattson Medeiros Band w/Bruce Mattson, keys, B3 organ, Tony Medeiros, guitar, vocals, Joe Potenza, bass, Dan Hann, drums, percussion, Walt Bostian, trombone, NOLA, R&B, CD Release, Extended Play Sessions, The Fallout Shelter, 61 Endicott St. Norwood MA, grcpac.yapsody.com, admission includes light buffet (while it lasts) doors 6, music 7-9:30pm

5 Bands: Sporting, U.G.L.Y. The Fairview, Silica, The Dirty Birds, with special guest, Matt York, blues, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 6:30 pm, Show 7:15pm 

Bobby Keyes (guitar) Trio, R&B, country, jazz, rock. pop, swing, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, doors 7pm, show 8pm

Greg Abate (alto sax, flute) Sextet, w/Kent Hewitt, piano, Todd Baker, bass, Gary Johnson, drums, Arnie Krakowsky, tenor sax, Jeff Stout, trumpet, jazz, standards, originals, Opening: Mount St. Charles Academy Contemporary Musical Ensembles, 7 pm, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm

The Eagles Experience, matching the members, music and sound of the Eagles in the late 70s, Courthouse Center For The Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston, RI, 782-1018, courthousearts.org, Doors 7:30pm galleries, bar, Show 8 – 11pm

Saturday Night Jazz Series, TBA, Nico Nella’s, 10 Dorance St., Providence, 421-1111, 8 pm

Leo Days as Elvis, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Woonsocket, 762-4545, stadiutheatre.com, 8pm

The Englishtown Project, all star jam band with/members of Max Creek, New Riders of The Purple Sage, Zen Tricksters, playing music of the Grateful Dead, Marshall Tucker Band and The NewRiders, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. Doors 7pm, show 8 pm 

Sugar Daddy, rock, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm. 

Windborn w/Mahoney Rowan, Will Thomas Rowan, Lauren Breunig, and Jeremy Carter-Gordon, folk, protest, Blackstone River Theater, 549 Broad St., Cumberland, 725-9272, riverfolk.org, 8pm

Gunpowder & Lead, Hills Tavern & Grill, 417 Putnam Pike, Chepachet, 359-5512, 8:30pm

Ulysses Owen Jr. (drums) and Generation Y, w/Alex Tarantino, sax, Drew Anderson, trumpet, Luther Allison, piano, Philip Norris, bass, Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, eventbrite.com/o/the-side-door-jazz-club-4086763485. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 – 11pm. 

The Senders, Last Resort, 349 Farnum Pike, Smithfield, 349-3500, 8:30pm

Dueling Pianos w/ Brenner Campos and Neil Haven, Askew, 150 Chestnut St., Providence,  (774) 526-9736, askewprov.com

Dave Macklin, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St., Providence, 751-4812, 9pm

Blockhead, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am. 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 19

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham MA, (508) 384-3003. 10 am. to 2 pm

Brunch: ALL Mighty Cowboys! w/Bob L’Heureux, vocals, guitar, Mike Schlaker, bass, Ed Hardy, drums, Bob Asprinio, guitar, mandolin, Mark Dobbyn, pedal steel guitar, Sean Rogan, guitar, lap steel guitar, country classics, originals, Brunch menu, Bloody Mary Buffet, Askew, 150 Chestnut St., Providence,  (774) 526-9736, askewprov.com. 12 noon, music 1pm

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Lori Columbo, vocals, Chris Taylor, piano, Alan Berstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Wyndham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations, facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm 

Diane Blue, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 – 7pm

Leland Baker (sax) Trio, jazz, Courtland Club, 51 Courtland St, Providence, 227-9300, bar & restaurant opens 5pm, music 8pm.

MONDAY, JANUARY 20

Ashlie Dawn, vocals, guitar, singer/songwriter, country/pop, Unplugged Acoustic Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. rooftopattheg.com. 6 – 9 pm

The Groove Merchants, feat./Nick Sanfilippo, piano, Gino Rosati, guitar, Michelle Hill, vocals, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm 

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

COMING UP:

THURSDAY, JANUARY 23

URI Dept of Music Spring 2020 Convocation 1, featuring faculty, students and special guests, Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd, Kingston, uri.edu/music/events/, 12;30PM

FRIDAY, JANUARY 24

Heidi Nirk (vocals) Band, w/Mark Taber, piano, Rob Nelson, guitar, Paul Tomasello, bass, Jack Matthews, drums, Richard “Li’l Cousin” Calitri, harmonica, blues, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, doors 7pm, show 8pm

SATURDAY, JANUARY 25

Evening Sky w/Joe Potenza, bass, Gino Rosati, guitar, Chris Brooks, pedal steel guitar, Eric Hastings, drums, jazz, blues, standards, The Parlour, 1119 North Main St, Providence, theparlourri.com, 5-8pm

URI Music Collage & the Southern New England Honor Band, ensembles and soloists from the URI Music Dept., and an invitation only concert band of high school student from Southern New England, coordinated by Gene Pollart and Brian Cardany, Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd, Kingston, uri.edu/music/events/, 7pm

Debra Mann Memorial: by Dane Vanatter, vocals, Dino Govoni, sax, Brad Hatfield, piano, Dave Zinno, bass, Steve Langone, drums, with special guest vocalists, George Leonard and Leni Kreienberg, vocals, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm

TUESDAY, JANUARY 28

Jim Rice, vocals, “The Mood I’m In,” The Cabaret Club, The Arctic Playhouse, 1249 Main St., West Warwick, thearcticplayhouse.com, 7:30pm