WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > JAZZ LISTINGS 3/2/2020 TO 3/9/2020

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 3/2/2020 TO 3/9/2020

Posted Weekly – Search “wriu jazz listings” and click item with the current week’s dates (in the main list or in the “related posts” list. Or on wriu.org:  In center of home page under “Recent Blog Posts” if you see a “Jazz Listings” box click on “Read more” or under the “Information” tab at the top of the page, click Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

URI and WRIU events and artists in blue

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions

MONDAY, MARCH 2

Steve Volkman, guitar, singer/songwriter, Unplugged Acoustic Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. rooftopattheg.com. 6 – 9 pm

The Groove Merchants, feat./Nick Sanfilippo, piano, Gino Rosati, guitar, Michelle Hill, vocals, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

Kim Wilson, harmonica, and his Blues Review, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. doors open for food & drinks 6:30, show 8 pm

Christone “Kingfish” Ingram, vocals, guitar, Fish Grease 2 Tour, GA-20, opens, blues, Askew, 150 Chestnut St., Providence,  (774) 526-9736, askewprov.com, 8pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

TUESDAY, MARCH 3

Brian Cabral, guitar, “indelible” instrumentals with live looping enhancements, Unplugged Live Music Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. rooftopattheg.com. 6 – 9 pm

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, Joe Potenza, bass, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

URI Jazz Combos, w/jazz programs students and jazz faculty coordinators, Fine Arts Concert Hall, 105 Upper College Rd., URI, Kingston, uri.edu/music/events/ 7:30pm

The Autocrats, w/Leon Spradley, vocals, Mark Love Gonsalves, vocals, John Allmark, trumpet, Patrick Nigro, sax, Tucker Antell, sax, David Prout, guitar, Rusty Hughes, keys, John Vaughan, bass, Chris Ottaviano, percussion, Vinny Pagano, drums, funk, R&B, Askew, 150 Chestnut St., Providence,  (774) 526-9736, askewprov.com, 9 pm

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4

Radio Honey Duo, sweet sounds from the 70’s to now, Unplugged Live Music Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. rooftopattheg.com. 6 – 9 pm

Jazz Night at CAV: Alexus Lee, vocals, Matt Marcus, keys, Kevin Scollins, guitar, Zach Rochester, bass, jazz standards, soul classics, original songs, CAV Restaurant, 14 Imperial Pl, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 9pm

(New Location & Earlier Time) Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and friends w/Nick Sanfilippo, piano, Bill Matthew Passeroni, bass, Mark Texeira, drums, Arigna Irish Pub, 1058 Charles St., North Providence, (just South of Mineral Spring Ave) 642-5853, arignairishpub.com, Jam Session after 2nd set, 7 – 10pm (Not at Arigna in Pawtucket)

Dave Landoni, bass, Mike Renzi, piano, Bryan Steele, sax, jazz, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m.

Toni Lynn Washington, vocals, Boston’s queen of the blues, with VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, R&B, roots, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30pm, band 7:30pm

Let’s Dance Wednesdays: Gregg Piccolo and Heavy Juice, jump jive, blues, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 6:30pm, Dance lessons 7pm, Show 7:30 – 10pm

Open Mic w/Beth Baron, all instruments and talents welcome, 6:30pm, PDV Jam Session w/Gregg Sheerod, vocals, with local guest artists, 8:30pm, Askew, 150 Chestnut St., Providence,  (774) 526-9736, askewprov.com

THURSDAY, MARCH 5

URI Dept of Music​ Spring 2020 Convocation 7, featuring faculty, students and special guests, Fine Arts Center, Concert Hall, 105 Upper College Rd, Kingston, uri.edu/music/events/ 12:30 -1:45pm (Programs subject to change, please check with the office (401) 874-2431 for current information.)

Steve Burke: sax, vocals, smooth jazz/pop, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston 232-0844. 7-10 pm

Straight Up Jazz Band, Stomping Ground, 132 Main St. Putnam, CT, (860) 928-7900, the-stomping-ground.com, 5:30 – 7pm

Vanessa Collier, sax, singer/songwriter, Laura Chavez, guitar ace, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. doors open for food & drinks 6:30, show 8 pm

Todd Snider, opening Lilly Snider, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. Doors 7pm, show 8 pm

Kasim Sulton, bass, vocals, and Utopia w/Jesse Gress, guitar, vocals, Gil Assayas, keyboards, vocals, Andy Ascolese, drums, vocals, play his hits from when he played with Todd Rundgren, Meat Loaf, Hall and Oats, Blue Oyster Cult, et al, The Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St. Oldsaybrook, CT, (860) 510-0453, katharinehepburntheater.org 8 pm

Cherry Pie, w/Jilian Gray, banjo, vocals and the boys. jump, jive, swing rockabilly, ballads, The Tap Room, Griswold Inn, 36 Main Street, Essex CT, (860) 767-1776, griswoldinn.com, 8 -11pm (also ‘Cocktail Piano’ with Ray 4 – 7pm)

Avi Jacob, singer songwriter, folk, soul, new single “Butterfly,” In the Tap Room, 21+, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

FRIDAY, MARCH 6

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, pop, Brewed Awakenings Coffee House, 1395 Atwood Ave, Johnston, 265-0769, 7pm

UNIVERSITY ARTIST SERIES: Brian Lynch, trumpet, with URI Jazz faculty: Joe Parrillo, piano, Dave Zinno, bass, Jay Azzolina, guitar, Steve Langone, drums, Emmett Goods, trombone, Bill Jones, sax, Mark Berney, trumpet, Fine Arts Concert Hall, 105 Upper College Rd., URI, Kingston, uri.edu/music/events/ 8pm

Matt Fraza Band – w/Rhode to Bali, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, doors 7pm, show 8pm

Bonerama w/Mark Mullins, trombone/lead vocals, Craig Klein, trombone/lead vocals, Greg Hicks, trombone/vocals, Bert Cotton, guitar, Matt Perrine, sousaphone, electric bass, Walter Lundy, drums; 18 year old powerhouse trombone touring band from New Orleans, inventive covers, funky, rocking originals, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. Doors 7pm, Show 8p

Live Petty, Tom Petty & Stevie Nicks tribute, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. doors open for food & drinks 6:30, show 8 pm

Thor Jensen Band, Hometown Show, guitar, vocals, classic  rock, bluesy Americana, roots, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. Knickmusic.org. doors 8pm, show 9pm

The BAND Band, tribute to The Band’s original folk rock sonund, The Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St. Oldsaybrook, CT, (860) 510-0453, katharinehepburntheater.org 8 pm

Mark Whitfield (guitar) 4, w/Kirk Lightsey, piano, Santi Debriano, bass, Victor Lewis, drums, Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, eventbrite.com/o/the-side-door-jazz-club-4086763485. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 – 11pm.

Squelch, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9pm – 12:30am

SATURDAY, MARCH 7

Spindle City Fest Music: Danielle M & The Glory Junkies w/Danielle Miraglia, Boston singer/songwriter-guitarist, Laurence Scudder (Ryan Montbleau Band, Spotted Tiger), Erik White (The Brothers McCann), Jim Larkin (Jesse Dee Band) and Chris Anzalone (Room Full of Blues), Their sound combines the blues rock vibe, 2:00 – 3:00pm, Other Spindle City Fest events: 10:00-3:00 – Open Studios & Artisan Market, 11:00-11:45 – Gentle Kripalu Yoga Class with Karyl Benoit, 12:00-2:00 – Opening Reception for Gallery Exhibit: Ebb and Flow, 12:30-2:00 – Wine & Cheese Tasting with Portugalia Marketplace, 2:00-3:00 – Beer Tasting with Troy City Brewing, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 pm

Steve DeConti (guitar, vocals, flute) Trio, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, doors 7pm, show 8pm

Peacheaters, Allman Brothers experience, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. doors open for food & drinks 6:30, show 8 pm

Barnstar! w/Special guest Amy Helm, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. Doors 7pm, Show 8pm

Lucy Kaplansky, vocals, singer/songwriter, Richard Shindell, guitar, singer/songwriter, accompanied by Larry Campbell and Teresa Williams, blending country, folk, pop, The Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, 300 Main St. Oldsaybrook, CT, (860) 510-0453, katharinehepburntheater.org 8 pm

The Music of Bob Dylan: feat./Rob Davis, Jay Hartley, Marty Moroney, Paul Sauvageau, Marc Scortino, Josh White, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. doors 8pm, show 9pm

George Coleman (tenor sax) Quartet, 85th Birthday Celebration, new album release 2019 “The Quartet, George Coleman, tenor sax, Harold Mabern, piano, John Webber, bass, Joe Farnsworth, drums, Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, eventbrite.com/o/the-side-door-jazz-club-4086763485. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 – 11pm.

Blockhead, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am.

SUNDAY, MARCH 8

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham MA, (508) 384-3003. 10 am. to 2 pm

RI Percussive Arts Society Day of Percussion, adjudicated event for local community, school (middle & high,) percussion ensembles with top rated group receiving the Ron Stabile Memorial Trophy; clinic Gregg Charest, performance by URI Percussion Ensemble. Kyle Forsthoff, director and event coordinator, Fine Arts Concert Hall, 105 Upper College Rd., URI, Kingston, uri.edu/music/events/  2 – 5pm

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Brenda Padula, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Alan Berstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Wyndham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations, facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm

Chris Beard, blues from Chicago, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1 – 4pm (Note earlier time)

The Carleans, In the Tap Room, 21+, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8pm

Leland Baker (sax) Trio, jazz, Courtland Club, 51 Courtland St, Providence, 227-9300, bar & restaurant opens 5pm, music 8pm.

MONDAY, MARCH 9

James Grande, vocals, guitar, favorites and improvisational originals, Unplugged Acoustic Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. rooftopattheg.com. 6 – 9 pm

Ritchee Price (trumpet, vocals) Trio w/Stan Holtzman, piano, Dennis Pratt, bass, Weaver Branch, East Providence Library, 41 Grove Ave, East Providence, 434-2453, eastprovidencelibrary.org/events/ 7 – 8pm

The Groove Merchants, feat./Nick Sanfilippo, piano, Gino Rosati, guitar, Michelle Hill, vocals, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

Aphasia Clefs music therapy choir, Nicole O’Malley coordinator, The Aphasia Clefs, music therapy patients from the Hands in Harmony clinc, Kingston RI, will present a one hour concert of popular songs acompanied by guitar. Fine Arts Center, B100 Concert Hall, 105 Upper College Rd., URI, Kingston, uri.edu/music/events/ , 7 – 8pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

 

COMING UP:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11

RIME All-State Jazz Band Concert, Selected RI high school and middle school students who have been rehearsed and instructed by invited regional music educator, present an evening of top-flight big band jazz.  Sponsored by the Rhode Island Music Educators Association, Joseph Parillo URI faculty coordinator, Fine Arts Center, Concert Hall, 105 Upper College Rd., URI, Kingston, uri.edu/music/events/ 3 – 4pm

FRIDAY, MARCH 13

Saddle Up The Chicken, 6 piece local bluegrass band, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, doors 7pm, show 7:30pm

SATURDAY, MARCH 14

John Cafferty & The Beaver Brown Band, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich, 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com, doors 7pm, show 8pm

NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL

FRIDAY, AUGUST 7; SATURDAY, AUGUST 8 & SUNDAY AUGUST 9

Fort Adams State Park, Newport, Rhode Island, www.newportjazz.org

Aug. 7

  • Norah Jones
  • Jimmy Cliff
  • Robert Glasper
  • Christian McBride Situation
  • Chris Potter Circuits Trio
  • Nicholas Payton
  • Catherine Russell
  • The History of Jazz

Aug. 8

Aug. 9