WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > JAZZ LISTINGS 9/16/2019 TO 9/23/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 9/16/2019 TO 9/23/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  In center of home page under “Recent Blog Posts” or under the “Information” tab at the top of the page, click Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm) 

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

Steve Volkman, vocals, guitar, singer/songwriter, Unplugged Acoustic Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm 

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

Kyle Bell, vocals, guitar, cool reggae, Unplugged Acoustic Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, w/guest Joe Potenza, bass, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

The Autocrats w/Leon Spradley, vocals, Mark Love Gonsalves, vocals, John Allmark, trumpet, Patrick Nigro, sax, Tucker Antell, sax, David Prout, guitar, Rusty Hughes, keys, John Vaughan, bass, Chris Ottaviano, percussion, Vinny Pagano, drums, funk, R&B, Askew, 150 Chestnut St., Providence,  (774) 526-9736, askewprov.com, 9 pm

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Keys, keys, Becky Bass, steel drums, The Rooftop at the Providence G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m.

Steve Burke: sax, vocals, smooth jazz, pop, Los Andes, 903 Chalkstone Ave, Providence, 6 – 9 pm

Mads Tolling, violin, grammy winner, Jacob Fischair, guitar, “jazz with strings”, Pot au Feu, 44 Customs House Dt., Providence, reservation include 3 course dinner with wine, 273-8953, [email protected]. 7 pm

Dave Burbank Orchestra, Moseley’s On The Charles, 50 Bridge St, Rt 109, exit 16A off Rt.128/95, Dedham, MA, 781-326-3075 ext. 7, Wed. after 4, moseleysonthecharles.com, doors 6:4pm, dancing 7 – 10:30pm.

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Kim Marcoux, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, jazz, ballads, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m.

Let’s Dance Wednesday: The Cartells, jazz, swing, Motown, R&B, rock, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. doors, 6:30pm, dance lessons 7pm, show 7:30pm 

Neal Vitullo, guitar, vocals, special guest with VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, R&B, roots, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm 

The Brubeck Brothers Quartet feat./Chris Brubeck, bass, trombone, Dan Brubeck, drums, w/Mike DeMicco, guitar, Chuck Lamb, piano, jazz, The Katherine Hepburn Theater, 300 Main St. Old Saybrook, CT, (860) 510-0453, katharinehepburntheater.org, 8 pm 

Swinglane Orchestra, Don Chilton, director, w/Dave Flamand, vocals, Parlor Newport, 200 Broadway, Newport, 8-10 pm

(NEW LOCATION) Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and friends, Soul Pocket Jazz Hang, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St., Providence, theparlourri.com 9-10 pm

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 19

Habitat for Humanity Fundraiser, to build a house in Wakefield: Narrow River Band, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, doors 6:30pm, music 7 – 10pm

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, pop, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Coastline Swing Band, swing dance, Venice Restaurant, 165 Shore Rd. (Rt,1A) Westerly RI, 348-0045, venicerestaurant.com, mention you want to see the band, 7:30-9:30

The Four Freshman, swing pop, harmony, The Katherine Hepburn Theater, 300 Main St. Old Saybrook, CT, (860) 510-0453, katharinehepburntheater.org, 7:30 pm 

The Carleans, in the Tap Room, +21, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8 pm 

Scott Fowler & Southbound, 4 piece modern country/country rock band, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm. 

The Fabulous Thunderbirds, feat./Kim Wilson, vocals, harmonica, w/Johnny Moeller, guitar, Steve Gomes, bass, Kevin Anker, keys, Wes Watkins, drums, blues, R&B, rock, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Live Jazz Night: Dino Govoni (sax) Jazz Quartet w/Paul Buono, keys, Evan Carley, bass, Paul DiTamburi, drums, jazz, funk, swing, Norey’s Newport, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 7 –10:30 pm 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 20

Eight To The Bar, Super Rock & Roll Dance,, Moseley’s On The Charles, 50 Bridge St, Rt 109, exit 16A off Rt.128/95, Dedham, MA, supersinglesdance.com/ 7:15 – 8pm dance lesson, 8 – 9 pm DJ,  9pm – 12am, band. moseleysonthecharles.com, doors 6:4pm, dancing 7 – 10:30pm.

The Z-Boys, w/Greg, guitar, Amato, bass, Ziggy, drums, surf rock, soul, funk, and Smith & Weeden, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, doors 7pm, show 8 – 11pm

Joshua Tree, U2 tribute, Courthouse Center For The Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston, RI, 782-1018, courthousearts.org, doors 7pm, show 8pm 

Terrapin, Grateful Dead Experience and other vintage jam-centric music, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich, 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com, doors, 7pm, show, 8pm

The Box Tops. soul, rock trio, The Katherine Hepburn Theater, 300 Main St. Old Saybrook, CT, (860) 510-0453, katharinehepburntheater.org, 8 pm 

LA’s Backstage Pass, the hits of 80’s stadium rock, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm. 

John, guitar, and Joanne, vocals, Jo’s Bistro 24 Memorial Boulevard West, Newport, 847-5506, 8 – 11pm.

Neal Vitullo and the Vipers, blues, rockabilly, R&B, surf, roots rock, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7pm, Show 8pm 

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, Sonoma Bistro 7366 Post Rd, North Kingstown, 295-0800, 8-11pm

Harold Mabern (piano) Trio w/Jon Webber, bass, Joe Farnsworth, drums, jazz, Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, eventbrite.com/o/the-side-door-jazz-club-4086763485. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 – 11pm.

Dave Fields & JT Lauritsen and The Buckshot Hunters, blues, rock, Daddy Jacks. 181 Bank St., New London, CT, (808) 444-8888, 8:30 – 11:30pm.

Guilty Pleasure, male and female lead vocalists accompanied by 5 member band, Motown, soul, R&B, funk, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St. Providence, 751-4812,  camillesonthehill.com, 9 pm – 12 am

Bar Fly, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am. 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Johnny Souza, trumpet, singer/songwriter, Mike Renzi, piano, Rick Wells, drums, jazz, standards, Greenvale Vineyards Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd. Portsmouth, 847-3777, greenvale.com, 1-4 pm.

Benefit: Dance For Ann, The Rathskeller, 489A Old Coach Rd., Charlestown, [email protected] for info and reservations. 3 pm games & social dancing, 4pm dancing under tent, 6:30pm dance performance, 8pm live band.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Unnatural Acts, a mash up of styles, sounds and ideas with music, spoken word, activist groups, and art, featuring: Ward Hayden & The Outliers, The Proletariat, Errol Strength and the Conscious Band, Ken Clark Organ Trio, Julie Rhodes, La Neve, Wire Lines, and Christopher Johnson, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. doors 3:30, show 4 – 11:15pm.

Vini Ames Duo, swing pop, R&B, oldies, Bogey’s, Fairlawn Golf Course, 3 Sherman Ave, Lincoln, 334-3947, 7 – 10pm

Forever Young w/John Fuzek, Sean Finnerty & PeteVendettuole, Neil Young covers and originals, Sandywoods Center for the Arts, 43 Muse Way Tiverton, sandywoodsmusic.com. Doors 7pm dance 8 pm.

Arc Iris, new EP “Friends and Lovers,” The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, doors 7, show 8pm.

Bill Frisell, solo guitar, mixing rock and country with jazz and blues, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich, 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com, doors, 7pm, show, 8pm

Blue FO’s w/Tim Lindsey, guitar, vocals, James “Killer” Kane, harmonica, Charlie Huntington, keys, Fred Mielbye, bass, George Correis, drums, Jeff Davis, vocals, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm. 

Draw The Line, Aerosmith tribute band, Courthouse Center For The Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston, RI, 782-1018, courthousearts.org, doors 7pm, show 8pm 

Terrapin, Grateful Dead Experience, The Katherine Hepburn Theater, 300 Main St. Old Saybrook, CT, (860) 510-0453, katharinehepburntheater.org, 8 pm 

Diva Soul: Diva, Lena, Lisa and Tasha, are a new female inspired musical tribute band presenting the music of the great Soul Divas, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm. 

Aaron Parks (piano) Trio w/Billy Hart, drums, Ben Street, bass, jazz, Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, eventbrite.com/o/the-side-door-jazz-club-4086763485. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

KG Express, 6 member high energy R&B show & dance band, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St. Providence, 751-4812,  camillesonthehill.com, 9 pm – 12 am

Take It To The Bridge, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am. 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 22

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. 

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Dino Govoni, sax, Greg Wardson, piano, Alan Burnstein. bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm 

University Artist Series: “Songs of the Reeds,” Jane Murray, oboe, , English horn, Manabu Takasawa, piano, Susan Culpo, viola, Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd, URI, Kingston, 3pm

Neal and The Vipers, feat./Dave Horwad, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 – 7pm

Jazz Dinner: w/Hip hop Violinist Big Lux, aka Kevin J. Lowther, classically trained Westerly violinist,  Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 6 – 9 pm 

Peace Dale Hay Ride: Eden Casteel Music Studio presents a celebration of country music. 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, , 6:30 – 9:30 pm 

Cyra Morgan and Chloe, in the Tap Room, +21, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8 pm 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm 

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

 

COMING UP:

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

Brazilia “Live at Chan’s 25 Anniversary” w/Dan Moretti, tenor sax, Greg Abate, alto sax, with special guest milti-Grammy winning Latin-jazz bass player, Oscar Stagnaro and Gilson Schachnik, piano, Bertram Lehmann, drums and Phil Grenadier, trumpet, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm. 

Scott Hamilton (tenor sax) Trio w/Dave Lamina, Hammond B3 organ, Chuck Riggs, drums, jazz, Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, eventbrite.com/o/the-side-door-jazz-club-4086763485. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 28

Toni Lyn Washington, Boston Blues Festival Lifetime Achievement Award winner, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11pm 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Tish Adams, vocals, Greg Wardson, piano, Alan Burnstein. bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm 

Site & Sound Upgrade Benefit Concert: Cosponsored by the Rhode Island Music Hall of Fame and featuring inductees James Montgomery and Don “DC” Culp, w/Gary “Guitar” Gramolini, Adrienne West, Neal Vitullo, Fugitives from Justice, photo exhibit by Sonja Lemoi, Courthouse Center For The Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston, RI, 782-1018, courthousearts.org, photo exhibit opens 5pm, theater at 6pm, show 6:30pm – 9pm 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 5

“Jazz in the Afternoon” Kim Marcoux (vocals) Jazz Quartet, South Kingstown Public Library/Peace Dale, 1057 Kingstown Rd. Peace Dale. 789-1555 xt 110, 2pm

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 6

John Badessa Big Band w/Bob Mainelli and Rachel Ellinwood, vocals, music and songs of Basie, Natalie Cole, Frank Sinatra, Michael Bubble, Lighthouse Bar, Twin River Casino, 100 Twin River Rd, Lincoln, twinriver.com/entertainment, 2 – 6pm