WRIU 90.3 FM > Playlists > Jazz Listings > JAZZ LISTINGS 9/23/2019 TO 9/30/2019

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 9/23/2019 TO 9/30/2019

Posted Weekly on wriu.org:  In center of home page under “Recent Blog Posts” or under the “Information” tab at the top of the page, click Jazz Listings.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm) 

URI and WRIU events and artists in blue

PLEASE CONTACT [email protected] with any corrections or additions 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm 

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight. 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

So Distinct, funk band, Unplugged Acoustic Series, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, w/guest Joe Potenza, bass, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

The Autocrats w/Leon Spradley, vocals, Mark Love Gonsalves, vocals, John Allmark, trumpet, Patrick Nigro, sax, Tucker Antell, sax, David Prout, guitar, Rusty Hughes, keys, John Vaughan, bass, Chris Ottaviano, percussion, Vinny Pagano, drums, funk, R&B, Askew, 150 Chestnut St., Providence,  (774) 526-9736, askewprov.com, 9 pm

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Keys, keys, Becky Bass, steel drums, The Rooftop at the Providence G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. [email protected] 6 – 9 p.m.

Steve Burke: sax, vocals, smooth jazz, pop, Los Andes, 903 Chalkstone Ave, Providence, 6 – 9 pm

Concert on the Quad: AkaBlas German Wind Ensemble, URI Quadrangle, 6:15 pm (weather permitting)

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Jody Ebling, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, jazz, ballads, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m.

Let’s Dance Wednesday: Ed Peabody and The Big Blue Thang w/Ned Peabody, druma, Larry Parquette, keys, , Michael Barrerr, guitar, Tony Carminati, bass, Deke  Kendarian, sax, blues, swing, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. doors, 6:30pm, dance lessons 7pm, show 7:30pm 

Toni Lynn Washington, vocals, special guest with VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, R&B, roots, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 7:30 -10:30 pm 

(NEW LOCATION) Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) and friends, Soul Pocket Jazz Hang, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St., Providence, theparlourri.com 9-10 pm

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

Deeply Rooted Jazz Jam: hosted by Blue Clue Quintet, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, doors 7pm, jam 7:30 – 10pm

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, pop, Cancun Mexican Restaurant, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnston. 232-0844. 7 -10 p.m.

Daphne Lee Martin, vocals, keys, in the Tap Room, +21, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 8 pm 

Pirates for Peace, 4 member danceable rock band, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm. 

Live Jazz Night: John Allmark (trumpet) and Bob Bowlby (sax) Quintet with/Bryan Frankie Rizzuto,bass, Dennis Hughes, piano, Zach Casher, drums, jazz, funk, swing, Norey’s Newport, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. Doors  4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 pm 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

Greyhound Dream w/guests Cathy Clasper-Torch, fiddle, and David Furlong, mandolin, guitar, originals and traditional covers, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, doors 7pm, show 8 – 11pm

Brazilia “Live at Chan’s 25 Anniversary” w/Dan Moretti, tenor sax, Greg Abate, alto sax, with special guest milti-Grammy winning Latin-jazz bass player, Oscar Stagnaro and Gilson Schachnik, piano, Bertram Lehmann, drums and Phil Grenadier, trumpet, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm. 

Mary Gauthier, Gretchen Peters and Friends w/Jaimee Harris and Barry Walsh, new album, Rifles & Rosary Beads (Thirty Tigers), all eleven songs co-written with and for wounded veterans, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 pm

Don Felder, guitar, vocals, from The Eagles, rock, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich, 885-4000, greenwichodeum.com, doors, 7pm, show, 8pm

Savage Brothers, six piece funkin’, rockin’, and rhythm group, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11 pm. 

John, guitar, and Joanne, vocals, Jo’s Bistro 24 Memorial Boulevard West, Newport, 847-5506, 8 – 11pm.

The Mallett Brothers Band, with These Wild Plains, Americana, alt country, roots rock, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7:30pm, Show 8:30pm 

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, Sonoma Bistro 7366 Post Rd, North Kingstown, 295-0800, 8-11pm

Scott Hamilton (tenor sax) Trio w/Dave Lamina, Hammond B3 organ, Chuck Riggs, drums, jazz, Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, eventbrite.com/o/the-side-door-jazz-club-4086763485. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm. (also see COMING UP for October 5 at Chans)

Wynonna w/Cactus Moser and The Big Noise, rootsy country, Fox Theater, Foxwoods Resort Casino, 350 Trolley Line Boulevard, Mashantucket, CT,  (800) FOXWOODS, foxwoods.com/shows, 8pm

Roger Ceresi & the All Starz, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am. 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 28

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Greg Abate, sax, flute, Kent Hewitt, piano, Rick Wells, drums, jazz, standards, Greenvale Vineyards Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd. Portsmouth, 847-3777, greenvale.com, 1-4 pm.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Open Mic/Potluck, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd, Wakefield. Pumphousemusicworks.com, Sign up begins at 5:30. There are 30 slots to play 3 songs or 12 minutes of music, but must be done by 11 pm., bring food to share, Music starts 6 pm

The Whiskey Treaty w/Billy Keane and Tory Hanna, singer/songwriters, roots rock, opening, Marc Douglas Berardo, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. Doors 7pm, Show 8pm 

Los Lonely Boys w/Garza brothers Henry, vocals, guitar, Ringo, vocals, bass, drums, Texican rock, Brian Dunne opens, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Luther “Guitar, Jr.” Johnson and The Magic Rockers,R&B, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm. 

Toni Lyn Washington, Boston Blues Festival Lifetime Achievement Award winner, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 8 – 11pm 

Nat Reeves (bass) Experience w/Josh Bruneau, trumpet, Matt DeChamplain, piano, Kirk Woodard, drums, jazz, Side Door Jazz Club, Old Lyme Inn, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, eventbrite.com/o/the-side-door-jazz-club-4086763485. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

RugBurn, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm – 12:30 am. 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

Milt Javery: jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. 

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Tish Adams, vocals, Greg Wardson, piano, Alan Burnstein. bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm 

Three Premiers: Works by Geoffrey Gibbs, Barbara Kolb and Robert Christiansen, an afternoon of contemporary music from these well respected and continuously creative American composers, Fine Arts Center 105 Upper College Rd, University of Rhode Island, Kingston, 3 – 4pm

Detroit Breakdown Blues, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 – 7pm

Jazz Revelations–Epic Sax Duel:  James Merenda, sax, Marcus Monteiro, sax, Chris Bryant, guitar, Eric Falte, e bass, and Erick  B. Cifuentes, drums, will bring their unique interpretation of funky grooves from Roy Hargrove to Rahsaan Roland Kirk and more, The Parlour, 1119 N. Main St., Providence, https://tinyurl.com/y2n4q3fs, 5-8 pm.

Site & Sound Upgrade Benefit Concert: Cosponsored by the Rhode Island Music Hall of Fame and featuring inductees James Montgomery and Don “DC” Culp, w/Gary “Guitar” Gramolini, Adrienne West, Neal Vitullo, Fugitives from Justice, photo exhibit by Sonja Lemoi, Courthouse Center For The Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston, RI, 782-1018, courthousearts.org, photo exhibit opens 5pm, theater at 6pm, show 6:30pm – 9pm

Counterfeit for Cash, Johnny Cash tribute, Phoenix Dining and Entertainment, 215 Liberty St., Pawcatuck, CT, reservations (833) 346-3888, phoenixdande.com. 6 – 9 pm 

Sandy Allen, in the Tap Room, +21, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.org. 9 pm 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm 

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

 

COMING UP:

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 4

Grace Kelly (sax, vocals)  & Band, contemporary jazz, The Katherine Hepburn Theater, 300 Main St. Old Saybrook, CT, (860) 510-0453, katharinehepburntheater.org, 8 pm 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 5

“Jazz in the Afternoon” Kim Marcoux (vocals) Jazz Quartet, South Kingstown Public Library/Peace Dale, 1057 Kingstown Rd. Peace Dale. 789-1555 xt 110, 2pm

Scott Hamilton, tenor sax,  homecoming concert feat./Donna Byrne, vocals, Tim Ray, piano, Marshall Wood. bass, Jim Gwin, drums,  Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm. 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 6

John Badessa Big Band w/Bob Mainelli and Rachel Ellinwood, vocals, music and songs of Basie, Natalie Cole, Frank Sinatra, Michael Bublé, Lighthouse Bar, Twin River Casino, 100 Twin River Rd, Lincoln, twinriver.com/entertainment, 2 – 6pm 

Mac Chrupcalla Jazz Series: Greg Abate, sax, flute, Matt DeChamplain, piano, Alan Burnstein. bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Johnny’s at Atlantic Resort/Windham Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570 reservations (recommended,)  facebook.com/MacChrupcalaTrio/ 3-7 pm